Graduate Opportunity Fellowship Program Award Recipients

Graduate Opportunity Fellowship Program Awardees from 2015-16 to present.

2019-20 Awardees

  • Abdelmalek-Lee, Eusef Civil Engineering
  • Alojipan, Simeon Teodulf Serafic Asian American Studies
  • Aparicio, Susan Marisol Art
  • Arnold, Gregory Vondell Social Welfare
  • Arreguin, Ruby Antoniela Theater
  • Auguste, Clara Dance
  • Bourjac, Cynthia Urban & Regional Planning
  • Boyden, Kayla Jasmine African American Studies
  • Brambila, Arturo Aerospace Engineering
  • Brown, Tyler Christopher Art
  • Cardona, Jose A Education
  • Carranza, Jacqueline Samantha Community Health Sciences
  • Cervantes, Maricela Community Health Sciences
  • Edmond, Maya Alicia Library & Information Science
  • Espinoza Salas, Leeana Micaela American Indian Studies
  • Faizah, Muthia Kamila Urban & Regional Planning
  • Fuentes, Kimberly Social Welfare
  • Garcia, George Abel Public Policy
  • Garcia, Joslyn Elena Mechanical Engineering
  • George, Alexia Renee Social Welfare
  • Gopee, Kearra Nikita Art
  • Henderson, Joseph Marcus Theater
  • Hernandez, Ramon Francisco Latin American Studies
  • Hicks, Markus Issac African American Studies
  • Howard, Sandra Lynn American Indian Studies
  • Hubert, Laurel Patricia African Studies
  • Huezo, Joselyn Nursing
  • Jones, Eryn Michelle African American Studies
  • Lee, Carina Zheng Asian American Studies
  • Lee, Felipe Nursing
  • Lopez, Jose Yobani Education
  • Mann, Tamisha Revé Nursing
  • Marron, Beatriz Catalina Health Policy & Management
  • Martinez, Carlos Law
  • Mata Cervantes, Teresa Community Health Sciences
  • Matus, Erick Francisco African American Studies
  • McKinney, Doyle African Studies
  • Min, Andrea Asian American Studies
  • Miranda Arevalo, Wendy Yessenia Urban & Regional Planning
  • Molina, Giovanna Eva Film & TV
  • Muniz-Valerio, Jazmin Nursing
  • Musser, Alyss Theater
  • Navarro, Arelys Gabriela Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Nuanes, Mandie Kristine Latin American Studies
  • Perez, Marina American Indian Studies
  • Person, Iman Design | Media Arts
  • Quintanilla-Alvarez, Jackelyn De Education
  • Rauda, Emely Taina Montes De Oca Community Health Sciences
  • Reynoso, Cheyenne Sherri American Indian Studies
  • Rodriguez, Marlin Ivan Computer Science
  • Rodriguez, Sara Ann Social Welfare
  • Ruiz, Angelica Environmental Health Sciences
  • Sanchez, Karina Library & Information Science
  • Schneider, Isabel Iris Conservation of Archaeological & Ethnographic Materials
  • Schneider, Kennady Maison Art
  • Shallowhorn, Antonio G Social Welfare
  • Singh, Jasmin Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Smith, Chelsey Renee Urban & Regional Planning
  • Taylor, Courtney B Public Policy
  • Tesfai, Merhawi Gebremedhin Public Policy
  • Tome, Jack Maurice American Indian Studies
  • Wade, Kara Jenelle Dance
  • Wood, Arianna Nursing
  • Wrencher, Alexander Kevin Art
  • Wright, Aziza Lindsay African American Studies
  • Zapata, Antonio Environmental Health Sciences

 

2018-19 Awardees

  • Acosta, Sydney Art
  • Ady, Naveen Awwad Education
  • Aispuro-Pugliese, Lesly Nursing
  • Aleman, Ulises Urban & Regional Planning
  • Alvarez, Cynthia Sophia Theater
  • Arevalo, Rene Orlando Mechanical Engineering
  • Armenta Sanchez, Guillermo Social Welfare
  • Baker, Tony Ensio Art
  • Bounds, Bradley Eugene Urban & Regional Planning
  • Callejas, Ileana Civil Engineering
  • Camacho-Lemus, Paola Arely East Asian Studies
  • Castaneda, Irma Public Policy
  • Cervantes, Erika Public Policy
  • Cole, Cheyenne Lee Social Welfare
  • De La Torre, Dayana Education
  • Domingues, Carlie American Indian Studies
  • Eady, Jahmil Film & TV
  • Fernandez, Anika Maricela Social Welfare
  • Ferrer, Franchesca Crawford East Asian Studies
  • Fossella, Mariah Materials Science & Engineering
  • Francisco, Lorraine Louise Karag Health Policy & Management
  • Garcia, Michelle Nursing
  • Gomez, Anthony Social Welfare
  • Gonzalez, Eduardo Assael Civil Engineering
  • Gune, Rishi Ramesh Asian American Studies
  • Haddad, Vanessa Art
  • Hampton, Amaya C Health Policy & Management
  • Hernandez Cira, Marisol Alejandria Civil Engineering
  • Hernandez, Kassandra Public Policy
  • Hicks, Joseph Michae, Civil Engineering
  • Higa, Lauren Kiyo Asian American Studies
  • Jackson, Brooke Ann Bioengineering
  • Keton, Tabatha American Indian Studies
  • Kinzerska-Martinez, Luiza Latin American Studies
  • Kuoch, Jeremy June Asian American Studies
  • Larson, Willie Nursing
  • Libunao, Micaella Baltazar Asian American Studies
  • Love, Aubrey Derick Health Policy & Management
  • Mayeda, Charlotte Megumi Novia African American Studies
  • Meyers, Guadalupe Davalos Latin American Studies
  • Mitchell-Laguna, Jesslyn Renee Public Policy
  • Navarrete, Joey Dance
  • Oloo, Alex O African Studies
  • Oyetibo, Devin Olanisinmi Mechanical Engineering
  • Portera, Maria Selina Library & Information Science
  • Preciado, Deisy Patricia Civil Engineering
  • Ramirez, Christian Andres Latin American Studies
  • Reed, Qetuwrah Architecture
  • Riley, Angel Nicole Music
  • Robles, Amy Catherine Architecture
  • Rodriguez Padilla, Mayra Community Health Sciences
  • Rodriguez, Carolyn Terese American Indian Studies
  • Rodriguez-Zinn, Claudia Alicia Nursing
  • Rojo, Joshua Elliot Civil Engineering
  • Samai, Jendi P African American Studies
  • Sanchez Meraz Gabriela, Nursing
  • Sdoeung, Khon Social Welfare
  • Senior, Taji Caprice Theater
  • Shaw, Trisden Aubrey African American Studies
  • Sleugh, Byron Barrington Music
  • Spampinato, Gabriela Film & TV
  • Tolbert, Breyanna Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Torres, Brenda Imelda Social Welfare
  • Tran, Dalena T Design | Media Arts
  • Vasquez-Noriega, Carla Julissa Urban & Regional Planning
  • Villa Loma, Alma Esperanza Urban & Regional Planning
  • Villalobos, Oscar Antonio Social Welfare
  • Weldeselase, Rahwa Gebrihiwet Community Health Sciences
  • Young, Jessea Kanoelani-Ramos Asian American Studies

2017-18 Awardees

  • Alsay, Mark Anthony Health Policy & Management
  • Aquino, Nathaly Jossabeth Environmental Health Sciences
  • Arriaga, Robert Charles Theater
  • Bassart, Letty Dance
  • Bernal, Cesar Esteban Architecture
  • Bowen, Elena Veronica Conservation of Archaeological & Ethnographic Materials
  • Boyce, Winston Donniko Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Brown, Zoe R. African American Studies
  • Cain, Carla Noelle Library & Information Science
  • Cameron, Haley Francesca Community Health Sciences
  • Castaneda, Amalia Library & Information Science
  • Chaul, Xochitl C. Law
  • Curlee, Christina Joycella Design | Media Arts
  • Flores, Jesse Urban & Regional Planning
  • Flores, Jesus Francisco Urban & Regional Planning
  • Gallardo, Daisy Carina Public Policy
  • Garcia, Carlos Anthony Design | Media Arts
  • Gella, Christian Gerard Asian American Studies
  • Gemmell, Kylie Nicole American Indian Studies
  • Gonzalez, Annette Nursing
  • Gonzalez, Ernesto Urban & Regional Planning
  • Hahn, Jacquelin Marie Social Welfare
  • Hassan, Bakari Electrical Engineering
  • Hernandez, Marianna Social Welfare
  • Holland, Taylor Renae Urban & Regional Planning
  • Hua, Andrew Dat Education
  • Johnson, Shonte Social Welfare
  • Kuo, Chih Chuan Joyce East Asian Studies
  • Legesse, Sara Baheta African Studies
  • Lopez, Desiree Glorielle Social Welfare
  • Madariaga, Christopher James Aerospace Engineering
  • McFarlane, Kenrick Joel Art
  • Mendoza, Anmarie Ramona American Indian Studies
  • Meyer, Melodie R. Law
  • Morales, Denise American Indian Studies
  • Moreno, Jasmine Alice Electrical Engineering
  • Moua, Bao-Nhia Education
  • Nadurata, Edward Kenneth Asian American Studies
  • Nava Gutierrez, Maria F. Law
  • Navarro Gracian, Eliana Guadalupe Law
  • Nelms, Emily Christine Art
  • Nguyen, Lan Asian American Studies
  • Pagan, Robert Nursing
  • Palmerin, Abraham Electrical Engineering
  • Pastor, Isabel Nursing
  • Penate Salazar, Jonathan A. Law
  • Porter, Rachel Arlene Redeye American Indian Studies
  • Quiroz Garcia, Cecilia East Asian Studies
  • Revolorio, Emerson Axel Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Reyes, Randy Edward Dance
  • Reynosa, Astrid Nursing
  • Rivera-Anagnos, Isaura Latin American Studies
  • Rodriguez, Javier Social Welfare
  • Sanchez, Ingrid Antoinette Film & TV
  • Sath, Susan Education
  • Saucedo, Jeanette Nursing
  • Spriggs, Raenita Environmental Health Sciences
  • Story, Dexter Bryan African Studies
  • Strong, Tula Breann Dance
  • Tan, Sean Public Policy
  • Taylor, Dante M. African American Studies
  • Tenorio, Andrew Aerospace Engineering
  • Thornton, Antonia Marie Film & TV
  • Todd, Roderick Vincent African American Studies
  • Valadez, Cristina Environmental Health Sciences
  • Vallejo, Mark Anthony Theater
  • Villavicencio, Sedna Paola American Indian Studies
  • Viorato, Michelle Ellis Public Policy
  • Weibel, Jane Margarette Art
  • Williams, Marquise Keenan Andre Electrical Engineering
  • Zepeda, Lezly Roxxette Nursing
  • Zulueta, Adria Nicole Tabada Civil Engineering

2016-17 Awardees

  • Ahmed, Hajar Soliman Health Policy & Management
  • Alegria, Inez Lucia Nursing
  • Alrazaa, Kheder Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Bear Eagle, Marcus American Indian Studies
  • Bear Eagle, Sina Rose American Indian Studies
  • Blush, Sylvia Theater
  • Bozorgchami, Parisa Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Brady, Sarah Rosalena Design | Media Arts
  • Briseno, Arely Anali Environmental Health Sciences
  • Brown, Erica Larae Social Welfare
  • Burtt, Patrick American Indian Studies
  • Carrasquillo, Andres Urban & Regional Planning
  • Celestino, Rosa Ibeth Library & Information Science
  • Davis, Roosevelt IV Nursing
  • Diaz, Julia Mechanical Engineering
  • Erana Hernandez Mishna Irina, Education
  • Fernandez, Gabriel Ikaika Mechanical Engineering
  • Ferruzzi, Jacob R. African American Studies
  • Flores, Brianna Nicole Law
  • Flores, Emmanuel Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Garcia, Edgar Ivan Urban & Regional Planning
  • Gardner, Ernest Jr. Theater
  • Gonzales, Claudia Social Welfare
  • Gonzalez, Jose Luis Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Gonzalez, Levi Daniel Dance
  • Green, Christian D. African American Studies
  • Gutierrez, Lizbeth Social Welfare
  • Hale, Kevin Chester Social Welfare
  • Hathaway, Victoria Anne Education
  • Huynh, James Asian American Studies
  • Isaguirre-Bersola, Gabriella Ama Asian American Studies
  • Jernigan, Samuel Enrique Art
  • Johnson, Ethel Toma Nursing
  • Joseph, Shalene Niltinna American Indian Studies
  • Jurado, Ysabel J. Law
  • Kim, Judy Mechanical Engineering
  • Kozak, Elise Social Welfare
  • Leandre Jessica, Nursing
  • Leung, Betty Aerospace Engineering
  • Lor, Maliya Asian American Studies
  • Lyles, Mikayla Simone Film & TV
  • Mancillas, Francisco Javier Electrical Engineering
  • Martinez, Miguel Angel African American Studies
  • Martinez, Vanesa Cecilia Education
  • McDavis, Cody J. Law
  • McSorley, Anna-Michelle Marie Community Health Sciences
  • Nobre, Mariangela African American Studies
  • Ontiveros, Erica Ann Social Welfare
  • Portillo, Christian Jose Social Welfare
  • Reyes, Mariana Amara Community Health Sciences
  • Reyes, Ricardo M. Law
  • Rockwell-Charland, Brannon Art
  • Rodriguez, Esmeralda Nursing
  • Rodriguez-Vera, Alejandra Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Salcines, Kristianne Dance
  • Sam, Ulato Bancroft Shirland Theater
  • Sanchez, Chris Education
  • Saramosing, Demiliza Asian American Studies
  • Serafin, Nathan Robert Urban & Regional Planning
  • Soto, Dianna Ivonne Health Policy & Management
  • Steinle, Carolyn African Studies
  • Streamer, David American Indian Studies
  • Taing, Allen Don Health Policy & Management
  • Totanes, Raubern Aerospace Engineering
  • Tran, Tiffany Wang-Su Asian American Studies
  • Traylor, Lawrence E. Law
  • Urquilla Soto, Fatima Giselle Nursing
  • Vasquez, Karla Environmental Health Sciences
  • Velasco, Nayeli Social Welfare
  • Vicenas, Veronica Teresa Health Policy & Management
  • Vidal, Martin Nursing
  • Webb, Danise Shavona Social Welfare
  • Wilson, Aaron Taylor American Indian Studies
  • Yeager, Amanda Maria Mariano Civil & Environmental Engineering
  • Yeung, Marwin Ga Bo Health Policy & Management
  • Zambrano, Krystel Sandra Law
  • Zavala, Estefania Public Policy

2015-16 Awardees

  • Abellaneda, Eder Yair Community Health Sciences
  • Aguirre, Lily Social Welfare
  • Alvarez, Pauline Estela American Indian Studies
  • Anderson, Alexander Mitsuo Art
  • Armijo, Rayven Laticia World Arts and Cultures/Dance
  • Arriaga Anaya, Delia Esmeralda  Urban Planning
  • Baeza, Lauren Tate African Studies
  • Baker, Megan Alexandria American Indian Studies
  • Bell, Erica Nursing
  • Beltran, Aaron Nursing
  • Bennett, Christina Najem Nursing
  • Berumen, Amanda Renee Nursing
  • Boccara, Bianca Nursing
  • Botts, Brittany Lauren African American Studies
  • Bynum, Alicia Latoya Social Welfare
  • Capel, Evin Deshante Social Welfare
  • Cisneros, Kevin Social Welfare
  • Cisneros, Vanessa May American Indian Studies
  • Crenshaw, Myjahnee Law
  • Curry, Taylor Raye Film, TV, & Digital Media
  • De Pompa, Peter Nursing
  • De Vera, John Christian Public Policy
  • Duncan, Erica Nichole African American Studies
  • Elizondo, Lesley Film, TV, & Digital Media
  • Essuman, Ama Civil Engineering
  • Faitalia, Lydia Moira American Indian Studies
  • Fernando, Gowry Niroshanie Nursing
  • Fregoso, Kathleen Livier Social Welfare
  • Garcia, Henry Education
  • Gutierrez, Angelica Aurora Education
  • Gutierrez, Jazmine Christine Health Policy and Management
  • Guzman, Ambar Aidee Social Welfare
  • Hundley, Breanna Charliss East Asian Studies
  • Huynh, Darish Law
  • Huynh, Frances Asian American Studies
  • Iaia, Vito Mariano Electrical Engineering
  • Imafidon, Joyce African Studies
  • King, Giovoni Shonda Electrical Engineering
  • Melendez Lopez, Juan Luis Education
  • Melgoza, Esmeralda Community Health Sciences
  • Ngaosi, Nicole Asian American Studies
  • Parker, Shaniee Music
  • Perez, Kendra Theater
  • Ponce, Sabrina Information Studies
  • Preston, Destiny Marie Urban Planning
  • Ramirez, Ruby Social Welfare
  • Ramjerdi, Mercede Amber Marie Environmental Health Sciences
  • Ramos, Grecia Civil Engineering
  • Rangel, Claudia Civil Engineering
  • Rangel, Ricardo Hernandez Electrical Engineering
  • Reed, Scott Information Studies
  • Reynaga, Jeannette Health Policy and Management
  • Rivera, Alfredo African American Studies
  • Robertson, Jade C World Arts and Cultures/Dance
  • Sanchez, John Joseph Civil Engineering
  • Sheikh, Nausheen Asian American Studies
  • Son, Julie Health Policy and Management
  • Spencer, D’Andre Anthony Epidemiology
  • Stewart, Kelly Leah American Indian Studies
  • Toms-Anthony, Shamar Law
  • Tonnu, Tiffany  Urban Planning
  • Urena, Reyna Elizabeth Social Welfare
  • Vera, Carolyn Steacy Urban Planning
  • Ward, Kevin African American Studies
  • Wiles, Melissa Sue Epidemiology