Chancellor’s Award for Postdoctoral Research – Award Recipients

Chancellor’s Award recipients from 1998 to present.

2017

  • Zeyan Liew – Epidemiology
  • Joseph F. McGuire – Psychiatry
  • Kang Yang – Geography
  • Yongsoo Yang – Physics and Astronomy

2015

  • Alexander Afanasyev – Computer Science
  • Mieke Eeckhaut – California Center for Population Research
  • Peng Ge – Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
  • Colin Yu-Hong Lam – Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Dong-Keun Lee – Oral Biology and Medicine
  • Benjamin A. Tabak – Psychology

2014

  • Mohammad H. Asghari – Electrical Engineering
  • Colin Holbrook – Anthropology and Center for Behavior, Evolution, and Culture
  • Emmanuel Bruno Jean-Francois – French & Francophone Studies
  • Yong Liang – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Tanya Stoyanova – Microbiology, Immunology & Molecular Genetics
  • Xiaoping Tong – Neurobiology
  • Nicole Valenzuela – Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
  • Carmen Warren – Molecular, Cell & Developmental Biology
  • Huanping Zhou – Materials Science and Engineering

2013

  • Aram Chung – Bioengineering
  • Eric Diebold – Electrical Engineering
  • Jennifer Hahn-Holbrook – Psychology and the Institute for Society & Genetics
  • Jiansen Jang – Chemistry & Biochemistry (joint award)
  • Paul Mathews – Neurobiology
  • Edward Miracco – Chemistry & Biochemistry (joint award)
  • Florence Roussotte – Neurology
  • Craig Schroeder – Mathematics

2012

  • Buhm Han – Computer Science
  • Wanjun Jiang – Electrical Engineering
  • Peng Liu – Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Mirjam Schenk – Dermatology
  • Hilke Schlichting – Earth and Space Science
  • David T. Uminsky – Mathematics

2011

  • Waheb Bishara – Electrical Engineering
  • Shelley Claridge – CNSI
  • Sarah Franklin – Anesthesiology
  • Xue Hua – Neurology
  • Kate Wolitzky-Taylor – Psychology

2010

  • Laura B. Allen – Pediatrics, Anesthesiology, Psychiatry and Biobehavioral Sciences
  • Arthur E. Bragg – Chemistry and Biochemistry
  • Youngjae Chun – Mechanical & Aerospace Eng.
  • Keisuke Goda – Electrical Engineering
  • Francisco Javier Sánchez – Human Genetics
  • Elaine A. Sullivan – Near Eastern Languages & Cult.

2009

  • Jesse L. Clark – Medicine
  • Jerome Darbon – Mathematics
  • Eileen Lueders – Neurology
  • Sungkyu Seo – Electrical Engineering
  • Rupa Sridharan – Biological Chemistry

2008

  • Grégoire Courtine – Physiological Science
  • Tracy R. Daniels – Surgery-Oncology
  • Nate Kornell – Psychology
  • Claude Legault – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Philip T. Liu – Dermatology
  • Daniel Roy Solli – Electrical Engineering

2007

  • Naomi Eisenberger – Psychoneuroimmunology
  • Sasan Fathpour – Electrical Engineering
  • Jens Groth – Computer Science
  • Riki Kawaguchi – Physiology
  • Xiaoyu Zhang – Molec, Cell, & Developmental Biology

2006

  • Adam Aron – Psychology
  • Thomas Cubaud – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Endawoke Kassie – IGPP
  • Gang Li – Materials Science & Engineering
  • Weidong Li – Neurobiology

2005

  • Eileen Anderson-Fye – Psychiatry & Biobehavioral Sci.
  • Ozdal Boyraz – Electrical Engineering
  • Daniel Cremers – Computer Science
  • Kathrin Michelsen – Human & Molecular Development
  • Aaron Wheeler – Chemistry & Biochemistry

2004

  • Jovica Badjic – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Iosif Bena – Physics & Astronomy
  • Christophe Caloz – Electrical Engineering
  • Alex Evilevitch – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Madeleine Fitzgerald – Near Eastern Languages & Cult.

2003

  • Lorraine Evangelista – Nursing
  • Siavash Kurdistani – Biological Chemistry
  • Maryann Sartippour – Surgery
  • David Sherman – Psychology
  • Hsian-Rong Tseng – Chemistry & Biochemistry

2002

  • Hooman Allayee – Human Genetics
  • Benille Emmanuel – Art History
  • Robert Kurzban – Anthropology
  • Ignacio Martini – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Matt Mason – Physiological Science
  • Lisa Smith – Epidemiology

2001

  • Farin Amersi – Surgery
  • Charles P. Collier – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Enrico Marcelli – Lewis Cntr for Regional Policy Studies
  • Peter Newman – Sociology
  • Sukru Ozturk – Chemical Engineering
  • Thomas Thannickal – Psychiatry
  • Yan Alexander Wang – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Alicia Weinberger – Physics & Astronomy

2000

  • Frederick Alain – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Michael Bartberger – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Anthony Heaney – Endocrinology
  • William Moore – Earth & Space Sciences
  • Zoltan Nusser – Neurology

1998

  • Shannon Daley – Psychology
  • Beth Welty Dreyfuss – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Lian Li – Chemical Engineering
  • Francisco Raymo – Chemistry & Biochemistry
  • Zhi-Ming Shao – Pathology & Laboratory Medicine